Awards & Advancements

2014

Best Brief, Best Oralist, and Semifinalists: Georgia Intrastate

Team Members: Lindsey Allison -- Edgar Neely (Best Oralist) -- Wayne Satterfield
Coach: Robert Watts

First Place Brief and Fourth Place Overall: Cardozo/BMI Entertainment Communications Law Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Becki Lee - Farhaan Merchant
Coach: Anna Holcombe Asst. Coach: Kyle Jackson

First Place: Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Fareed Kaisani - Clay Roberts - Paul Shuman
Coach: Trey Tharpe

First Place: Florida/Eleventh Circuit Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition for the 2014 Cristol, Kahn, Paskay Cup

Team Members: Fareed Kaisani - Clay Roberts - Paul Shuman
Coach: Trey Tharpe

Quarterfinalists and Third Best Brief: National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Benjamin Stubbs - Susan Haynes
Coach: Chris Collier

Third Place Southeast Regionals: Saul Lefkowitz Competition

Team Members: Eric Connelly - Patricia Uceda - Phillip Parham - Matthew Goings
Coach: Jennifer Grant

2013

Second Place, Second Best Oralist, Third Best Brief: National Health Law Competition

Team Members: Kara Gordon (2nd Best Oralist) - Janelle Alleyne - Nirvi Shah
Coach: Greg Fosheim

Semifinalists: Brooklyn School of Law Prince EvidenceCompetition

Team Members: Chris Delgado - Matt Hurst - Will Kelbaugh
Coach: Evan Beauchamp

Semifinalists and Third Best Briefs (Tied): Georgia Intrastate

Team Members: Becki Carr - Greg Fosheim - Kara Gordon
Coach: Jeff Holt

Team Members: Susan Haynes - Robert Mollohan - Robert Watts
Coach: Marisa Benson

Semifinalists, Third Best Oralist, and Fifth Best Brief: Jessup International Moot Court Regional Competition

Team Members: Lynette Jimenez (3rd Best Oralist) - Leanna Jordan - Autumn Turner - Katie Ginnane Coach: Michelle Williams

Sixth Place National and Fourth Best Brief; Second Place Regional and Best Brief: Saul Lefkowitz Competition

Team Members: Jennifer Grant - Matt Littlefield - Richard Piercy - Clay Roberts
Coach: Alex Hoffspiegel

2012

Quarterfinalists: Brooklyn School of Law Prince Evidence Competition

Team Members: Jennifer Jarvis - Alexa Espie - Matt Hurst Coach: Philip Curtis

Finalists, Semifinalists, and Fourth Best Brief: Georgia Intrastate

Team Members: Jeff Holt - Lynette Jimenez - Michelle Williams
Coach: Sarah Chambers

Semi-Finalists

Team Members: Marisa Benson - Chris Delgado - Tiffany Nichols Coach: Vera Powell

Quarterfinalists: National Health Law Competition

Team Members: Evelyn Clark - Brooke Stewart - Elizabeth Haase Coach: Lauren Smith

Semifinalists and Highest-Ranked American Team: Inter-American Sustainable Development Law Competition

Team Members: Francis Dixson - Rebecca Lunceford - Reid Peacock Coach: William Alexander

2011

First Place and Best Oralist (Viggiano): Brooklyn School of Law Prince Evidence Competition

Team Members: Eli Bennett - Chris DeNeve - Casey Viggiano
Coaches: Crystal Genteman

Finalists: Georgia Intrastate Competition

Team members: Sarah Chambers - Jennifer Jarvis - Vera Powell

First Place Brief, Third Place Overall,and Highest-Ranked American Team:

Inter-American Sustainable Development Law Competition

Team members: Charlie Britt - Russell Britt - Andy Hagenbush
Coach: Stephanie Stewart

Quarterfinalists: Southern Illinois University - Health Law Competition

Team Members: Evelyn Clark - Brooke Ray - Kate Ginnane
Coach: Chad Brock

Best Advocate - 6th Place: Washington Regional National Appellate Advocacy

Crystal Genteman

Best Oralist -10th Place Overall:National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

Team 10th Place overall; Team Members: Reed White (Best Oralist), Brett Williams
Coach: Jeff Jeter

2010

First Place and Best Oralist (Ramsey): Brooklyn School of Law Prince Evidence Competition

Team Members: Kevin Bradberry - Matthew Ramsey
Coaches: Shane Peagler - Casey Viggiano

Fifth Best Brief and Fifth Best Advocate: National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team Members: Russell Dunlap - Candis Jones -Casey Viggiano (5th Best Advocate)

Finalists and Third Best Brief: Georgia Intrastate Competition

Team Members: Crystal Genteman -Erin Sanders -WarrenThomas

2009

National Runner-Up;First Place, Best Brief, and Best Advocate Southern Regional: AIPLA Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Alexis Fairweather - Matt McNeill (Best Advocate)

Finalists and Best Oralist: Georgia Intrastate Competition

Team Members: Kimberly Hermann -Jonathan Page -Ellenor Stone (Best Oralist)

2008

UpdateComing Soon

2007

Third Place Overall / Second Place Oralist Team: Saul Lefkowitz South Regional Competition

Team Members: Corrie Elder - Brian Gardiner
Coach: William King

Octofinalists: John Marshall IT and Privacy Law Competition

Team Members: Taylor Stevens - Anne Barrow - Michael Borenstein
Coach: Daniel Cheek

Runner-Up Brief: Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition

2006

Finalists: Georgia Intrastate Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Monika Vyas - Chris Henderson - Doug Rosenbloom
Coach: Mary Beth Priest

2005

First Place: Georgia Intrastate Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Blake Eno - Stephen Graham - Debra Hunter Coaches: Brandee Kowalzyk - Adwoa Ghartey-Tagoe

First Place - Best Brief - Best Final Round Advocate: John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition

Team Members: Kara Cook - Paige Boorman (Best Advocate)
Coach: Lynley Rothstein

Third Place: Saul Lefkowitz South Regional Competition

Team Members: Katie Barrett - Rena Seidler - David Taylor
Coaches: Debbie Butler - Meghan Robson

Third Place: National Moot Court Region V Competition

Team Members: Jeff Harvey - Samir Patel - Lynley Rothstein
Coaches: Paige Boorman - Keri Fowler

Quarterfinalists: McGhee National Civil Rights Competition

Team Members: Noshay Collins - Jeff Harvey (#2 Overall Advocate) - Ben Jordan
Coaches: Samir Patel - Jessica Preston

Quarterfinalists and Third Place Brief: Prince Evidence Competition

Team Members: Marc Clark - Jeff Harvey - Colby Jones
Coach: Samir Patel

2003

Semi-Finalists and Best Advocate - Third Place: PepperdineNational Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition

2001

Semi-Finalists: National Art and Entertainment Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Alexis Freeman - Samira Jones - Sarah Moorhead
Coach: Kyla Lines

Regional Semi-Finalists: National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Kyla Lines - John Marty - Ann Nama
Coaches: Kalin Light - Molly Haining

2000

Best Oral Advocate - Preliminary Rounds: Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

1992

Best Brief: National Trademark Competition

Team Members: Mike Berlon - Carolyn Jordan - Steve Bristol - Barbara Mastin

First Place: Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Karen Davenport - Bardeen Dunphy - Tawny Rountree

1991

First Place and Best Brief: Georgia Intrastate Competition

Team Members: Joanna Fone - Jeff Kuester - C.R. Wright

Best Brief and Second Place: Region ABA Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team Members: Heather Dognazzi - Anthony Morris - Kristen Vanderlinde

1990

First Place: Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

Team Members: LeAnne Dugger - Eden Hersh - Susan Miller

1989

Best Brief: Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Robert F. Dallas - Thomas S. Kenney - Lynne Maples-Riordan

1988

First Place: National Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Linda Birchall - Craig L. Dowdy- Rebecca I. Jones(Best Oralist)

1987

Region 5 First Place and Best Oralist: National Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Linda Birchall - Craig L. Dowdy(Best Oralist)- Rebecca I. Jones

1986

First Place RegionABA Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team Members: Peggy R. Goodnight - G. Melton Mobley - Cynthia J. Harris

1985

First Place and Best Oralist: Georgia Intrastate Competition

Team Members: Randall L. Allen (Best Oralist) - Leslie Glickstein - Nancy B. Kendrick

Event Calendar

« August October »
September 2014
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930   

Our Links

Powered by Orgsync